skip to content
Your session has expired.

Your authenticated session has expired due to inactivity. You can close this message and continue as a guest or log in again before proceeding.

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


Motorola Solutions ("MSI") recognizes privacy and security as being concerns for most individuals accessing the Internet, including our customers. This Statement describes how Motorola Solutions collects, uses and safeguards information you provide when using www.lswjsdcylc.com;  airwavesolutions.co.uk;  avigilon.com;  kodiakptt.com;  spillman.com;  
vestapublicsafety.com; and waveoncloud.com (our "web sites") in accordance with the relevant legislation for the countries in which such data is being processed. By using our web sites, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Motorola Solutions as set forth in the policy currently in effect. Any changes to this Statement will be posted on our web sites. Motorola Solutions will take appropriate and reasonable measures to inform you when we update this Statement, consistent with the significance of the changes we make and will obtain your consent to any material changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this Statement was last updated by checking the date displayed at the bottom of this Statement.

The data controller(s) of the personal information collected via the Motorola Solutions Intranet website(s) are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and are as listed below:

  • Motorola Solutions UK Limited                           Registration Number Z7243174
  • Motorola Solutions Services Limited                  Registration Number Z1847582
  • Motorola Solutions, Inc                                       Registration Number Z9428854
  • Trustee(s) of the Motorola Pension Scheme      Registration Number Z8546778

Motorola Solutions has adopted a set of binding corporate rules ("BCRs"), which have been approved by the appropriate Data Protection Regulators in the European Union, effective May 2, 2013. For a copy of Motorola Solutions BCRs click here. The BCRs ensure that personal data of covered individuals in the European Union is protected while being processed by any of MSI's affiliates around the world. The information commissioner's Binding Corporate Rules Authorization is available at the ICO UK Website.

This Statement of privacy practices discloses the privacy policy for Motorola Solutions' public web sites. It applies to web sites operated by or on behalf of Motorola Solutions, Inc. and its applicable world-wide affiliated companies and subsidiaries.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the list of relevant entities can be found here.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

When you enter our site, our server may attach a small text file to your hard drive called a cookie. A "cookie" is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. These cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. In some countries, including European Union Member States, this information may be considered personal data under applicable data protection laws. A cookie will in most cases only be attached to your hard drive if you have taken some form of action on our website(s) to accept cookies using the prominent banner notice. However, note that where implied consent is permissible by law, your action taken to browse the website will constitute consent. Cookies help Motorola Solutions deliver a better web site experience to our users. Please refer to allaboutcookies.org website for more information about cookies.

We may also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, and which areas of the Motorola Solutions site you have visited, and your visiting patterns. This information collected by using a cookie is sometimes called "clickstream." We use this information to understand how our users navigate our site, and to determine common traffic patterns, including what site the user came from. We use this information to make site navigation and product recommendations, and to help redesign our site in order to make your experience on our site more efficient and enjoyable.

We may also use this information to better personalize the content, banner ads, and promotions that you and other users will see. This helps Motorola Solutions deliver you the content you want when you want it, in order for you to make better purchasing decisions. Motorola Solutions uses third parties to track user clickstreams. These third party companies use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) and personally identifiable information (e.g., in some jurisdictions, IP address) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest or relevance to you.

You have choices with respect to cookies. We may Process your Personal Data through cookie technology, in accordance with this Cookie Statement.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

"Do Not Track"

Please note that as described above ('What about Cookies?" section) you may be able to control the use of cookies through modification of your web browser preferences. Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" setting that sends a special signal to the websites you visit while browsing the internet. Activating the "do not track' setting is different from declining cookies in your browser settings. To learn more about Privacy Rights of California Residents, click here.

 

 

Mobile Applications and Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

Motorola Solutions also provides social computing tools on some of its Web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

After completing your registration and with your permission, any other content you voluntarily post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms may be made available to others inside and outside Motorola Solutions.

If you do not wish this information to be made broadly available you can cancel your registration at any time. However, you may not be able to participate on these social platforms once your cancel your registration.

Mergers or Acquisitions or Sale

We may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such event, we may transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control to another company. In such transactions, your personal Information may be included in the transferred business assets. Such company will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we can accordingly assign, sell, license or transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to those third parties directly involved in the transfer or disposition of such assets.

Also, in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy or insolvency, your personal information may be included in the transferred assets to third parties.

 

 

What choices do I have regarding collection, use and distribution of my personal information?

Motorola Solutions or its business partners may, from time to time, send you email or direct mail regarding our products and services. If you do not want to receive such information, simply tell us when you give us your personal information, or follow the directions contained on the mailing to remove your name from our mailing list(s). Your communications preferences can be managed at the Communications Preference Center.

On certain types of Motorola Solutions promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to contact you in the event you have won a prize. When you participate in these types of promotions, you may receive promotion-related email. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, you can choose not to participate in such promotions or contests.

Please note that by refusing to provide personal information or by denying or withdrawing consent to use personal information for purposes identified, you or your company may be unable to participate in certain programs or activities sponsored by Motorola Solutions.

Under the law of certain countries, you may also have the right to access (review, correct, amend or delete) your personal information by contacting Motorola Solutions. Individuals are responsible for providing Motorola Solutions with accurate and complete personal information, and for contacting Motorola Solutions if correction of such information is required. We will strive to keep information we hold about customers accurate.

If you have established a "user profile" on a Motorola Solutions web site, you may change the information you provided by visiting that portion of the web site and resubmitting your information.

Please direct any questions concerning Motorola Solutions' privacy practices to [email protected]. Requests to unsubscribe from ("opt-out" of) communications from Motorola Solutions can be managed here. Inquiries or requests may be mailed to:

Motorola Solutions, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Compliance Program
P.O. Box 59263
Schaumburg, IL USA 60159-0263

How to Contact Us

If you have other questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, or if you wish to issue a request to exercise your rights where applicable by law, please contact our Privacy Office at [email protected]. Please provide your name and contact information along with the request.

Data Protection Officer
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
500 W. Monroe
Chicago, IL USA 60661-3618
United States

Email: [email protected]


EU Privacy Points of Contact

Motorola Solutions, Inc. has designated specific representatives you can contact in the EU in the following countries: Germany, Greece, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Spain and United Kingdom or please send an email to [email protected] indicating your country of residence and we will route you to the appropriate Motorola Solutions data protection EU representative.

Motorola Solutions, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Compliance Program
P.O. Box 59263
Schaumburg, IL USA 60159-0263

Email: [email protected]